Jobs · justjoinit

J

Test Automation Engineer

Nimbus Data Systems · Gdańsk · Posted 3d ago

hybridmid2-5 yrs🇵🇱 Poland
Apply on justjoinit

Available in 3 locations

Gdańsk · hybrid Apply → Lublin · hybrid Apply → Southern Sweden · onsite Apply →

About the role

Design and maintain automated test solutions for software development projects in a hybrid work environment.

Test Automation Engineer
Salary:
Mid Test Automation Engineer 500-1000 PLN/day on B2B
Senior Test Automation Engineer 1000-1000 PLN/day on B2B
Work model: hybrid from Gdańsk / Warszawa (2 days per week from the office)
We're looking for QA Automation Engineers (Mid & Senior) to join ongoing and upcoming software development projects delivered in modern cloud and product-oriented environments. If you enjoy building scalable test automation solutions and working with cutting-edge technologies, we'd love to hear from you!
What You May Work On
– Designing, developing, and maintaining automated test solutions
– Creating end-to-end, API, and UI test scenarios
– Improving test automation frameworks and quality processes
– Collaborating with developers and product teams to ensure high software quality
– Supporting CI/CD pipelines and automated quality gates
– Investigating and reporting defects
– Contributing to QA best practices and continuous improvement initiatives
– Working in Agile development teams
Expected competences and knowledge
– Mid: 3+ years of experience in Test Automation
– Senior: 5+ years of experience in Test Automation
– Hands-on experience with Playwright
– Strong knowledge of TypeScript
– Experience with API testing
– Familiarity with Git and CI/CD practices
– Good understanding of software testing methodologies
– Experience working in Agile environments
– English level B2+
Nice to have
– Experience with Java
– Mobile test automation experience (Appium, Android, iOS)
– Experience with Docker and Kubernetes
– Knowledge of cloud platforms (Azure, AWS or GCP)
– Experience with performance or security testing
– ISTQB certification
About Nimbus Data Systems
The Human Factor of IT - it’s not just a slogan, it’s a philosophy. The foundation of Nimbus Data Systems is people, which is why we prioritise you. We employ over 770 experienced experts, to whom we offer developmental projects, a wide range of benefits, and a proprietary professional development programme. Together with clients from around the world, we create innovative IT solutions delivered by highly specialised and efficient teams.
Behind our maxim are also charitable and educational activities. We support schools, universities, and educational institutions by conducting workshops, running educational projects, sponsoring events, and donating learning equipment. We offer internships that help launch careers in IT. We support water rescuers and hospitals by providing the necessary equipment. We also support numerous charitable organisations helping people in need, children, and the elderly. We are a Polish company and we share what we have achieved over more than 15 years of activity. By supporting local initiatives, we contribute to the circulation of good energy.

Read the full posting on justjoinit

FAQ

Is the Test Automation Engineer role at Nimbus Data Systems remote?+

This Test Automation Engineer position is listed as hybrid (Gdańsk).

What seniority level is this Test Automation Engineer role?+

This is a mid level position.

How do I apply for the Test Automation Engineer role at Nimbus Data Systems?+

Use the "Apply on justjoinit" button to open the original posting on justjoinit, where you can submit your application directly to Nimbus Data Systems.